4 Lesser-Known Heavy Animals That Walk On The Earth
Most of us underestimate how heavy animals are. Here in this article are some of the heaviest animals that walk the earth.
A large animal is often a heavy animal, yet some large creatures are surprisingly light. The average weight of an adult ostrich, which may reach heights of nearly 7 feet, is between 198 & 286 pounds. Male mature dromedaries, who may reach the same height as humans, can weigh up to 1320 pounds. Read on to know more about animals whose weight can surprise you.
This magnificently large bear is well adapted to its Arctic habitat. It was a double layer of fur that includes guard hairs, which are translucent but give the animal a white appearance. Its hair covers four inches of fat, which is black on the underside. Its large, hairy feet help it swim and distribute its weight evenly while walking on thin ice.
The biggest cattle on Earth belong to the Bovini clan of the Bovinae subfamily. The biggest of these bovines is the gaur, which may be found across southern & southeast Asia, and a mature bull can weigh up to 1.65 tonnes. The American bison may weigh up to 1.4 tonnes, whereas its European counterpart, the wisent, maxes out at 1.1 tonnes. The African buffalo found in savannahs may weigh up to 1.1 tonnes, while those found in the forests only tip the scales at 500 pounds.
Although the Nile crocodile is more well-known, the seawater crocodile is the larger of the two. Compared to the Nile crocodile, which can weigh up to 1.2 tonnes, this reptile may reach a maximum weight of 1.45 tonnes. The saltwater crocodile, like its Nile counterpart, is a voracious predator. Goats, deer, bonobos, kangaroos, river buffalos, and humans are all included in this category, as are emus, primates, bats, and airborne birds.
The giraffe may not be the heaviest mammal, but it certainly stands taller than any other. Because of its height (up to 18 feet), it is perfectly suited to the arid savannas and acacia forests of sub-Saharan Africa. The animal’s large, prehensile tongue helps it to pull the thorny leaves into its mouth, where its teeth can easily cut them off. The giraffe spends most of the day feeding and chewing its cud, and only drinks twice a day. To prevent brain hemorrhaging while drinking, it spreads its front legs, bends its neck down, and controls its extremely high blood pressure. Because of its unusual anatomy, a giraffe may easily weigh two tonnes.